| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1964 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Raven S-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Connecticut Aeronautical Historical Assoc Inc |
| Registration: | N12000 |
| MSN: | 108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Dana Point, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ditched 18/01/1964 near Dana Point, California: wreckage not found until 20/01/64 (two days later). The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS
WEATHER - LOW CEILING
WEATHER - UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL EXHAUSTION"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X0271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: Unknown at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=193&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=12000
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 