ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140023
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-SEP-1970 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
Owner/operator: | VAL-4, US Navy |
Registration: | 155497 |
MSN: | 305-108 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Xom Thong Xoai, South Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Binh Thuy, South Vietnam |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after being hit by ground fire near the village of Xom Thong Xoai, South Vietnam Both crew - Lt(jg) Ed A Bastarache and Lt(jg) Peter W Ford - ejected safely, and were rescued. The latter crew member had previously ejected from OV-10A 155393 on March 30 1970 (which see)
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm http://www.blackpony.org/bunos.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html