Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 68-3788, 03 Jul 1970
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140024

Date:03-JUL-1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:20 TASSqn /504 TASGp USAF (20 TASSqn /504 TASGp United States Air Force)
Registration: 68-3788
MSN: 321-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sre Mat, close to the Tonle Srepok River -   Cambodia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pleiku, Cambodia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
OV-10A 68-3788 was hit by ground fire whilst on a FAC mission in Cambodia near Sre Mat close to the Tonle Srepok River and crashed in flames. Pilot - Capt William Allen Justice - was KIA.

Capt Justice's body was soon recovered from the crash site, and was interred on 17 July 1970 at the National Memorial Cemetery of The Pacific in Honolulu, Hawaii

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=112315