This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 February 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T51 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Ceylon Air Force |
| Registration: | CJ702 |
| MSN: | 02/02 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Negombo Lagoon, Gampaha -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Katunayake Airport |
| Destination airport: | Katunayake Airport |
Narrative:The Royal Ceylon Air Force bought 12 Jet Provost Mk 3 Aircraft in late 1959/60. They were the armed version and they called them the T51. The first six (Royal Ceylon AF serials CJ701-CJ706) were delivered by 28.1.1960
Whilst rehearsing for the Independence Day Fly Past, the aircraft experienced a flame out shortly after take-off. Crashed into the Negombo Lagoon, Western Province, Ceylon [at approximate Coordinates 7°09′N, 79°51′E]. Pilot Officer Noel H. Lokuge ejected safely at 350 feet at 115 knots, landed in the lagoon, and made history as the first-ever Royal Ceylon Air Force pilot to eject from his aircraft. According to Pilot Officer Lokuge himself:
"I was Number three, in a formation of 6 Jet Provosts, practising for the independence day fly past, which was on the 4th of February [1960] Soon after take off and at about 1,000 feet up, I noticed that my aircraft was falling out of the formation. I realized my engine had flamed out; I tried two relights, but unfortunately the engine did not respond. By that time I had to turn the aircraft away from Negombo Town, a highly populated area, and glided the aircraft to a safe area over the Negombo lagoon.
I lost a lot of height at the same time. When I was clear and at 350 feet, I used the face blind handle and ejected. At first I waited until the canopy got released, (this was the longest second of my life!) Then, I was shot out of the Aircraft
I felt a tumbling sensation, and then I think I blacked out. next I found myself hanging on my parachute, but only for a few seconds because I hit the water and went under, My next nightmare was to release the Clip on my parachute buckle, which I did under water. The rest was a routine which we had practiced many times and maybe my subconcious mind took over, for I went for my life jacket CO2 bottle, and as I surfaced I pulled the cord of my Dinghy inflated it and got on board.
As I was floating on my Dinghy I noticed a few aircraft overhead. I was towed to shore by some fishermen. Later I ended up in The RAF hospital at Negombo. As I did not have any injuries I was out of hospital in the evening. The next day I had to fly again in a Jet Provost with our chief Flying instructor. (I believe this is normal procedure after an accident)"
Pilot officer Noel H. Lokuge retired from the air force a Squadron leader in 1976
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120420030853/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/Biographies/SRI_LANKA/lokuge_noel/lokuge_noel_r.htm https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results https://asankthi.wordpress.com/2016/04/06/im-out-of-here/ 