Accident Raven S-45 N12002, 26 Jul 1964
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14003

Date:26-JUL-1964
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-45
Owner/operator:Raven Industries Inc
Registration: N12002
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pittsburg, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 26, 1964 when collided with pole and overhead wires and crashed at Pittsburg, California; aircraft destroyed by fire after impact. According to the official NTSB report into the accident the probable cause was: "dual propane-burner system used as hot air source systems-propane burner flow valve leak". In addition:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
SYSTEMS-PROPANE BURNER FLOW VALVE LEAK.
PILOT IN COMMAND - ATTEMPTED OPERATION W/KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT
PILOT IN COMMAND - EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - LOOSE,PART/FITTING
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - PRECAUTIONARY LANDING OFF AIRPORT
FIRE AFTER IMPACT"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: Unknown at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=79573&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=12002