Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a C5320, Wednesday 6 February 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1918
Time:15:00
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: C5320
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Roelincourt -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savy airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt.Moore in Se.5A (C5320) left on patrol at 13:20 and crashed at 15:00 at Roetincourt. Cause engine refused to pik up after a dive. Longeron split. Plane damaged Tail plane damaged U/C broken. Prop. broken. Aircraft to 1.A.D. for repair.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436