This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 February 1918 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn AFC |
| Registration: | B61 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Savy airfield -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Savy (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | Savy |
Narrative:Lt.Paxton in Se.5a (B61) left on patrol at 10:30 was wrecked at 12:20 hrs on landing. Machine bogged in soft patch on aerodrome and tutned over. Pilot Ok Damaged front longerons broken. Engine bearer strained Rudder post bent. 4 main planes damaged. U/C damaged. Engine badly strained. Prop. broken. Struck off.
Sources:
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436 