Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a C1429, Monday 18 February 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 February 1918
Time:12:30
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: C1429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:? -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savy airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt.Moore in Se.5a (C1429) left on patrol at 11:50 hrs came down at 12:30 hrs.Cause ignition trouble 4 rear longerons broken. 6 struts damaged . U/C ok. Cowling and prop. damaged. Struck off.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436