This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 February 1918 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn AFC |
| Registration: | C5428 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Estres - Cauches -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Savy airfield (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lt. Adams in Se.5a (C5428) left Savy aero. at 11:50 hrs came down at Estres - Cauches at 12:10 hrs damaged 4 Rear Longerons broken. Bracing wires broken. Plane broken. Elevators broken. Tail fan broken.
Sources:
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436 