Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N821JV, Thursday 24 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 November 2011
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N821JV
MSN: 10155
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1142 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ten Mile Lake, near Hackensack, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandria, MN (AXN)
Destination airport:Hackensack, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering the helicopter for a landing near his residence and entered a low hover over a lake in dark night conditions about 200 yards from the shore and his residence. The passenger stated that she was not sure why the pilot decided to do that maneuver before landing. While in the low hover over the water, the passenger saw a yellow/orange flash and water splash on the windscreen. The helicopter yawed to the right and went into the water. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The helicopter's sudden yaw and subsequent impact with the water for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination of the helicopter and its systems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location