ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140048
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 24 November 2011 |
Time: | 16:00 LT |
Type: | Saab 340B |
Owner/operator: | NextJet |
Registration: | SE-KXJ |
MSN: | 340B-189 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Hemavan/Tärnaby Airport (ESUT) -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Hemavan/Tärnaby Airport (ESUT) |
Destination airport: | Vilhelmina Airport (VHM/ESNV) |
Investigating agency: | SHK |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Nextjet flight 2N773, a Saab 340B was on a scheduled flight from Hemavan Tärnaby to Vilhelmina in Sweden. The take off was performed in darkness and winter conditions. In connection with the take off a snowshower came in over the field which meant that visibility deteriorated and the wind speed increased.
During take off the aircraft gradually approached the left edge of the runway. After about 800 meters the aircraft ran out of the left edge of the runway with the left main wheel and the nose wheel, continued parallel to the runway for about 350 meters and then came back up onto the runway again. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft veered once more to the left, left the runway completely and stopped a few metres from the runway edge parallel to the direction of take off.
All persons on board were uninjured and left the aircraft through the main entrance and its staircase.
The incident was probably caused by a perceptual illusion for the pilots on account of large flakes of blowing snow, which led to the aircraft’s drift not being noticed in time. The illuminated landing lights have served to reinforce the illusion.
Sources:
1.
http://www.flygtorget.se/Aktuellt/Artikel/?Id=8920 2.
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article13984990.ab Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | SHK |
Report number: | L-123/11 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |