This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 January 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Bulldog (Fpl 61C) |
| Owner/operator: | Armén |
| Registration: | 61067 |
| MSN: | BH100/185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ArtflygS, Nyköping -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire during refuelling at the "Artillery Aviator School" (ArtflygS) located at Brandholmen Airport, Nyköping. A hose came loose on the refuelling truck. The truck and two aircrafts was destroyed in the fire.
Sources:
http://forum.flyghistoria.org/ 