Incident LVG C.VI SE-..., unk. date 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1920
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lvgc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LVG C.VI
Owner/operator:Svensk Lufttrafik AB (SLAB)
Registration: SE-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gärdet, Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Gärdet, Stockholm
Destination airport:Gärdet, Stockholm
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SLAB had eight LVG in its fleet. The plane was front-heavy and overturned easily at landing. When six of the planes was damaged, the company instructor Hermann Göring lined up the pilots at the landing field and told (..) them how to land the aircraft. Then he took off with a plane to demonstrate a correct landing. When Göring took off, the remaining pilots moved to a location at the airfield nicknamed "the mud pit". Göring made a correct landing, lowered the tail - and flipped over.

Sources:

- http://www.nfk.nu/pdf/tryckaren_4_2008.pdf