Accident Thulin Typ GA S-16, Monday 10 January 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 January 1921
Time:
Type:Thulin Typ GA
Owner/operator:Marinen, Swedish Navy
Registration: S-16
MSN: 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Askrikefjärden, Lidingö -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stockholm
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Test flight after installing a new 200hp Benz engine. The plane sunk after problems during the flight.

Sources:

- https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thulin_Typ_G