This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-NOV-2011 |
Time: | 08:10 LT |
Type: |  Airbus A320 |
Owner/operator: | SilkAir |
Registration: | 9V-... |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Singapore Changi Airport - WSSS -
Singapore
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | WSSS |
Destination airport: | ZSAM |
Narrative:The passengers of SilkAir flight MI922 were evacuated on the taxiway during retaxi to the ramp at Singapore Changi Airport - WSSS. Some occupants noticed smoke on the Airbus. The flight to Xiamen Gaogi International Airport - ZSAM was rescheduled to 12:00 LT with an other aircraft.
Sources:
http://singaporeseen.stomp.com.sg/stomp/sgseen/this_urban_jungle/826968/silkair_passengers_evacuated_on_taxiway_not_in_middle_of_runway.html http://singaporeseen.stomp.com.sg/stomp/sgseen/this_urban_jungle/826358/passengers_evacuated_from_silkair_flight.html