This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 March 1918 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn AFC |
| Registration: | C5380 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Savy airfield -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Savy (France) |
| Destination airport: | Savy |
Narrative:Lt.Hosking in C5380 went up at 15:00 and landed at 15:20. Engine cut out owing to pilot sleeve knocking switches. Machine turned over twice. Pilot Ok. Back of machine completely broken. Planes etc damaged. Struck off.
Sources:
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436 