Incident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a B513, Monday 11 March 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 March 1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: B513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Savy airfield -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savy (France)
Destination airport:Savy
Narrative:
Lt.Follett in SE.5a (B513) left at 11:35 and landed 13:30. Crashed on landing in trying to avoid a colision. longerons broken. Machine returned for repair. pilot ok.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436