Accident Raven S-60A N54691, 09 Jul 1974
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14007

Date:09-JUL-1974
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-60A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54691
MSN: S60A-113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tavares, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tavares, Florida
Destination airport:Tavares, Florida
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Raven S-60A Hot Air Balloon: Accident 9 July 1974: Crashed at Tavares, Florida. Balloon entered scattered to broken clouds. Limit at n-day VFR only. Deflation port opened in flight, did not reseal. Balloon entered uncontrolled descent, both persons on board killed. According to the NTSB Report into the incident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC.
PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS"

Although there were two fatalities, the balloon only sustained minor damage. The registration N54691 was cancelled by the FAA very much later - on April 17 2006

Tavares is a city in the central portion of the U.S. state of Florida. It is the county seat of Lake County. It is part of the Orlando–Kissimmee–Sanford Metropolitan Statistical Area

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA75AM006: https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=31114&key=0
2. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N54691
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tavares,_Florida

Location