Incident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a B8237, Tuesday 12 March 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1918
Time:13:45
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: B8237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Savy airfield -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savy (France)
Destination airport:Savy
Narrative:
Lt. Rackett in SE.5a returning from patrol at 13:45. Engine cut out owing to faulty air pressure. Damage 4 longerons broken. Plane fin rudder and radiator damaged. Machine returned for repair.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436