This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 March 1918 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn AFC |
| Registration: | B505 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Savy -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Savy (France) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lt.Benjamin in SE.5a (B505) left at 11:40 and was wracked at 13:40hrs. Engine cut out owing to faulty air pressure. 4 longerons broken. Plane damaged. Centre section broken. fin damaged. Prop. broken. Returned for repair.
Sources:
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436 