This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 March 1918 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn AFC |
| Registration: | C5357 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Savy airfield -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Savy (France) |
| Destination airport: | Savy |
Narrative:Lt.Adams in SE.5a (C5357 ) went up 9:50 and landed 9:51. Cause: compensator moving forward causing engine to choke damage. Longerons broken. Fuselage frame work damaged. Engine damaged. Struck off. Aerodrome casualty
Sources:
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436 