Accident BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 83 OJ-4, Tuesday 12 December 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 83
Owner/operator:Botswana Air Defense Force
Registration: OJ-4
MSN: PS164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gabarone -   Botswana
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Z2 Sqd
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk.83s of the Botswana Air Defense Force (OJ-4 and OJ-9) were written off on the same day, 12 December 1989. Presumed to have collided near Gabarone, Botswana, although not confirmed. Both pilots ejected safely. Pilots were Major C. Lempaleste and 2nd Lt. B. G. Chalebgwa, although it has not yet been established which pilot was in which aircraft.

NOTE:It is common practice for the Botswana ADF to issue the same serial number to more than one aircraft. Hence there were TWO Strikemasters with the serial OJ-4. The first was the above aircraft (ex-ZG813 then KAF121 c/no 175). It was replaced by another Strikemaster as OJ-4 (ex-Kenya AF 601 c/no.70). The second OJ-4 was UK civil registered as G-AYHR on 29/04/1997, and later G-UNNY.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170528130256/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Botswana.htm
http://www.air-britain.com/botswana.pdf
AFM SEP 2005, p87