Accident BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 89A FAE255, Saturday 27 January 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 89A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE255
MSN: PS341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eloy Alfaro AB, Manta -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eloy Alfaro AB, Manta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed following an engine shutdown after the take off roll. Both pilots Maj M.P. Larrea and SBTE E. Merizalde ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001501/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Ecuador.htm