Incident Hunting Jet Provost T4 XP670, 05 Apr 1966
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140091

Date:05-APR-1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T4
Owner/operator:7 FTS Royal Air Force (7 FTS RAF)
Registration: XP670
MSN: PAC/W/17639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rayon Bank Farm, High Kilburn, near Coxwold, North Yorkshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire (EGXG)
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire (EGXG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the 5th of April 1966 this Jet Provost was being flown over North Yorkshire to test the aircrafts instruments at high altitude, on board were two pilots and at the time of the crash were begining to head back to Church Fenton, their home base.

The aircraft was put into a spin in cloud and to have failed to recover from this spin following a barrel roll at 9,000 feet over Byland. Unable to regain control in the available height the two crew ejected and they came down near High Kilburn.

The aircraft circled pilotless for a while before crashing into the ground into the side of a house alongside the Coxwold to Kilburn road. The house sustained slight damage but was repaired. The two airmen survived although one received slight back injuries. Witnesses recalled seeing the aircraft circling with the canopy blown off and there being no pilot inside. The aircraft caught fire on impact and set the house on fire, the fire was put out by the fire brigade soon after however before extensive damage was caused.

Instructor Pilot - Flt Lt Peter Goodman (507763), aged 28, and Pupil Pilot - Flt Lt Peter G Cowen RAF (608080), aged 25, both ejected safely. Wreckage recovered to RAF Church Fenton, where Struck off Charge on 12/04/1966 as CAT 5(Scrap)

Peter Cowen trained at Cranwell, he was appointed to a permanent commission in the RAF as Pilot Officer on 1st August 1961 and rose to Flying Officer on 1st August 1962 (with seniority back dated to 1st August 1961), then to Flight Lt on 28th July 1965 and Squadron Leader on 1st July 1973. As Flt Lt, he was awarded The Queen's Commendation for Valuable in the Queens Birthday Honours in June 1972. Service in the Air. He retired from the RAF om Medical Grounds 6th December 1975.

Peter Goodman was appointed to a permanent commission in the RAF as Flt Lt on 18th February 1964 and rose to Suadron Leader on 1st January 1971 and Wing Commander on 1st January 1981. He would become commanding officer 207 Squadron from 1975 to 1977.

Sources:

1. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/xp670.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
3. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xp661-to-xp688/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf

Location