Accident Hunting Jet Provost T.4 XN588, 18 May 1967
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140096

Date:18-MAY-1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T.4
Owner/operator:1 FTS Royal Air Force (1 FTS RAF)
Registration: XN588
MSN: PAC/W/12190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Lund Wood, Wharram-le-Street, Malton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 18th May 1967, Jet Provost T.3 XN588 dived into the ground after the pilot became disorientated in cloud, the crash made a large crater near the old railway line from Malton to Driffield.

Emergency services drove down the railway trackbed to reach the crash site, which was reported in the local newspaper to have been alongside the railway near Lund Wood, Wharram-le-Street. The pilot lost his life.

Pilot - Midshipman Ronald Geoffrey Maxwell RN, aged 20, of Liverpool - did not eject, and was killed. XN588 was struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) the next day (19/5/1967) and the wreckage was reportedly buried at the crash site

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/xn588.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
3. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn573-to-xn590/
4. Yorkshire Air News July 1967: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1967%2007.pdf
5. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf

Location