Incident Hunting Jet Provost T3 XN469, 22 Jun 1970
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140098

Date:22-JUN-1970
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T3
Owner/operator:1 FTS Royal Air Force (1 FTS RAF)
Registration: XN469
MSN: PAC/W/10148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF East Moor, Sutton-on-the-Forest, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 22 June 1970 this aircraft took off from Linton-on-Ouse for a general handling training flight at 11.38hrs with an instructor and a student on board. Part of the flight was to include a instructing the pupil what to do should he encounter an engine failure on take off. They descended over the former East Moor airfield to assess whether the former WW2 airfield would make a suitable landing location should it be required.

The instructor informed the pupil that because of the poor state of the airfield that East Moor should only be used in an absolute emergency and then applied full power and handed control of the aircraft to the pupil who began to climb away. At only 700 feet a number of loud bangs and knocks were heard in the engine, the aircraft had suffered total engine failure and the instructed noticed that speed was quickly reducing.

The instructor took back control and turned the aircraft towards to East Moor which he had just assessed as only a landing be made in a dire emergency. A landing was made on a very short and rough section of runway that remained clear of obstructions, the aircraft ran off the end of the remaining runway and onto a ploughed-out section of the former airfield and the undercarriage gave way with the aircraft came to a halt intact.

An investigation found that the engine had suffered a failure of a rotor blade in the first stage compressor. This was the last RAF aircraft to make a landing at East Moor airfield.

Wreckage recovered to RAF Linton-on-Ouse, where used for spares recovery. Struck off charge 14/08/1970. Gutted remains transported to the RAF Fire School at Catterick, 21/09/1970, where burnt in crash rescue training

For his action in this incident the instructor was awarded a green commendation and the investigation found that he "showed a high degree of airmanship during the emergency, and by his exceptional skill, avoided injury to both himself and his student, and saved his aircraft from the total destruction which might have resulted had they both ejected."

Instructor Pilot - Flt/Lt Denis MacMillan Grey RAF (4232227) and Pupil Pilot - Flying Officer Philip A Flint RAF (4287688) ejected safely, and were uninjured.

Royal Air Force East Moor or RAF East Moor is a former Royal Air Force station located 7.4 miles (11.9 km) north of York, North Yorkshire and 5.5 miles (8.9 km) south east of Easingwold, North Yorkshire, England.

The airfield was initially controlled by the Royal Air Force until the site was transferred to the Royal Canadian Air Force in 1942 before being handed back in November 1945. The airfield closed to flying in November 1946. Most of the buildings were taken down and the land has reverted largely to agricultural use

Sources:

1. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn458-to-xn473/
2. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/xn469.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194422/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1970.htm
5. http://www.linton-gin.com/xn469.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XN
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Moor

Location