ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140099
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-1971 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
Owner/operator: | 3 FTS Royal Air Force (3 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XN465 |
MSN: | PAC/W/10144 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | N of Easingwold, North Yorkshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On the 24th of February 1971 the crew on this aircraft were carrying out a training flight at 19,000ft, undertaking a range of flight training exercises. The trainee pilot put the aircraft into a spin to the left. After four turns the instructor asked the trainee to pull out of the spin, the aircraft then went into a spin to the right and the trainee could not control this spin.
The instructor took control but he was not able to recover from the spin so ordered his trainee to eject, which he did at 7,000ft. The instructor then left the aircraft at 6,000ft. The aircraft spun into the ground and crashed to the north of Easingwold with the crew landing nearby.
Instructor Pilot - F/Lt Simon G. Lloyd-Morrison BSc RAF (2619713), aged 26, of Haverfordwest, and
Trainee Pilot - P/O Paul A. Spears RAF (8025346), aged 21, Netheravon, Wilts. Both ejected safely.
Struck off Charge 03/03/1971 as CAT 5(Scrap)
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174917/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1971.htm 2.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/xn465.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm 4.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/ 5.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn458-to-xn473/