Accident Hunting Jet Provost T3A XP560, Thursday 30 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1981
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T3A
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: XP560
MSN: PAC/W/14150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Malton Cote Farm, Snainton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
XN643 crashed on 30th July 1981 near Malton Cote Farm, just north of the villages of Ebberston and Snainton. The pilot was on a solo training flight and he ejected after the flame on the engine went out and would not relight.

He narrowly missed three farms before recovering to a glide from which he then ejected. The aircraft then crashed into a barley field. Two boys who were cycling up the lane nearby, witnessed the crash and rushed to Moorsome Farm where they alerted the police.

It was thought that if the pilot had stayed with the plane he would probably have been OK however, he was not to know that at the time. Pilot - Pilot Officer Guy D Trezona RAF (8027689), aged 19, of Edinburgh - ejected safely, and was uninjured.

Wreckage of XN643 was reduced to a nose section and Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I); transported to Barkston Heath for ground instructional use as 8704M, thought scrapped

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19810730_xn643.pdf
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/xn643.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194436/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1981.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm
5. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn629-to-xn643/