Accident BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 88 NZ6369, Wednesday 20 November 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1991
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 88
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ6369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tahorakuri Forest, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tauranga
Destination airport:Tauranga
Narrative:
Crashed into forest near Ohaaki 20 kilometres from Taupo during low level simulated strike sortie at 12:53 hours on 20 November 1991. Flight Lieutenant Craig Tanner killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/New_Zealand.htm]