| Date: | Saturday 26 November 2011 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 G3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PR-LJL |
| MSN: | 1955 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-ES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carmo do Cajuru, MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carlos Prates Airport, Belo Horizonte, MG (SBPR) |
| Destination airport: | Sebastião Gomes de Souza Airport, Piumhi, MG (SNUH) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR SR20 G3 crashed in an agricultural field near Angicos, about 18km north of Carmo do Cajaru, Minas Gerais.
According to witnesses, the plane crashed into a tailspin. It attempts to recover, but was unsuccessful. It was raining at the time of the accident, an aircraft that was flying near at the same time reported that the lowest cloud layer were around 3300ft in some areas. ( the nearest airfield,SNDV,has a elevation of 2608ft)
Contributing factors.
- Disorientation – undetermined.
It is possible that the pilot has become spatially disoriented after entering into instrument flight conditions and thus has lost references that could properly delineate the position of the aircraft relative to the ground, culminating in the loss of the ability to control the aircraft.
- Piloting judgment – undetermined.
The decision to enter into heavy weather formations may have contributed to a possible spatial disorientation and subsequent loss of control of the aircraft.
- Perception – undetermined.
The adverse weather conditions encountered during the flight, as well as the entry of the aircraft between the clouds, may have caused difficulties in maintaining visual references to the terrain, making it impossible to notice the position of the aircraft in relation to the ground in adequate time to avoid collision.
- Insufficient pilot’s experience – undetermined.
Despite having the IFRA rating, the lack of experience in this type of flight may have favored a possible spatial disorientation, impairing the ability to control the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2011/11/26/interna_gerais,264269/monomotor-cai-e-deixa-dois-mortos-na-regiao-centro-oeste-de-minas.shtml 2.
http://www.potter.net.br/show_fnco/201111263556370 3.
http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/triangulo-mineiro/noticia/2011/11/monomotor-cai-na-zona-rural-de-carmo-do-cajuru-mg.html 4.
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PR-LJL_26_11_2011-AC.pdf (CENIPA)
5.
https://www.viacomercial.com.br/2011/11/26/monomotor-cai-e-deixa-dois-mortos-na-regiao-centro-oeste-de-minas/ 