| Date: | Saturday 26 November 2011 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Héli-Boréal |
| Registration: | C-FRKY |
| MSN: | 4435 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rose Lake, c 9km W of Wabush Airport, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopterwas supporting drill operations from a staging area located 6 nm west of Wabush airport (CYWK ). The pilot landed the aircraft, the main rotor was kept at full RPM, and while the pilot turned in his seat to retrieve his gloves located behind him, the helicopter lifted and abruptly turned right. The pilot was unable to reach the collective, cyclic and pedal controls in time to arrest the lift-off and right turn. The collective lock latch had not been secured. The helicopter turned over and came to rest on its right side approximately 30 feet from the original landing spot. The pilot was seriously injured. One person working on the ground was not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
CADORS #2011A1083
http://web.archive.org/web/20120408222617/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/story/2011/11/26/nl-helicopter-crash-1126.html https://www.ctv.ca/CTVNews/Canada/20111126/eurocopter-AS350-crashes-near-labrador-city-111126/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 April 2014 |
C-FCSV |
Heli-Boreal |
0 |
35 miles south of Fermont, Quebec |
 |
w/o |