Accident Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8 II N73780, Tuesday 24 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8 II
Owner/operator:Scenic Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N73780
MSN: 20700628
Total airframe hrs:10511 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Monument Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Monument Valley, UT
Destination airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The takeoff for the sightseeing flight seemed normal until approximately 500 feet agl. The pilot observed the airspeed decreasing and the manifold pressure drop from 36.5 inches to 23 inches. He turned the auxiliary fuel pump on and was unable to restart the engine. He performed a forced landing in rough, sandy terrain. Postcrash examination of the airplane revealed that the upper induction tube, which conducted compressed turbocharger intake air to the throttle body, was found separated at a rubber connecting sleeve approximately 10 inches prior to the throttle body. Scenic Airlines maintenance personnel had installed a remanufactured zero time engine on July 30, 1996. The T207A Information Manual did not provide abnormal operating procedures for continued engine operation following turbocharger failure. There is no current FAA requirement to include information regarding the proper operation of an airplane by the aircraft manufacturer in the event of a loss of compressed induction air while flying a turbocharged airplane.

Probable Cause: The engine's total power loss due to the induction air ducting separating because of inadequate maintenance by company personnel. Factors were the failure of the manufacturer to provide non-standard operating procedures in their airplane's information manual, and the failure of the FAA to require non-standard operating procedures in the manufacturer's airplane information manual; and the soft, sandy, unsuitable terrain on which to perform a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA157

Location