ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140106
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-OCT-1960 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T Mk 3 |
Owner/operator: | A&AEE (Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment ) |
Registration: | XN463 |
MSN: | PAC/W/10142 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sutton Manderville, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Awaiting collection at Hunting Aircraft, Luton 27.09.1960. Delivered to C(A) MoS on free loan to A&AEE/Bristol Siddeley for 3 months from 29.09.1960
Written off 26.10.1960: The pilot was unable to increase engine RPM and during the subsequent descent broke cloud at 100 feet. The aircraft struck some trees and crashed at Sutton Manderville, Wiltshire injuring the pilot
Formally struck off charge 17.05.1961, and wreckage transported to Hunting Aircraft at Luton, where scrapped in April 1962
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 2.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn458-to-xn473/ 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XN 4.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/ 5.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1960-1969_29.html