This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 February 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XN460 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/10139 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Castle Bytham, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 1/2/1961 when crashed at Castle Bytham, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire after failing to recover from a spin. The pilot - Student Pilot Officer I. F. Mitchinson - ejected safely
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1961 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Bytham 