Accident Hunting Jet Provost T Mk 3 XM477, Tuesday 28 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T Mk 3
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: XM477
MSN: PAC/W/9285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles from Dishforth, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet Provost T.3 XM477: Awaiting Collection 13/7/1960. Delivered to the RAF 15/7/1960 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury. Issued to 1 FTS RAF Linton-on-Ouse.

Written off 28/3/1961 when crashed after the elevator controls stiffened, and the fire warning light came on. The instructor shut down the engine, and operated the extinguisher. The crew - Midshipman M. Dugan, RN, and Flying Officer A. F. Marshall - ejected when the aircraft entered a dive. XM477 crashed two miles from Dishforth, Yorkshire

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/40/S3004: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578784
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=635
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XM