This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 August 1961 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | XM423 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/9230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Harvington, 2 miles SE of Kidderminster, Worcestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Jet Provost T.Mk.3 XM423: Delivered 22-3-1960. Became "R-J" of the CFS (Central Flying School) RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire.
Written off (destroyed) 30/8/1961: Engine failure on a night navigation exercise, struck high voltage cables at night, crashed and burst into flames at Harvington, near Evesham, Worcestershire. The crew - Pilot Officer J. Armstrong and Flight Lieutenant I. K. McKee - ejected safely. Struck Off Charge 31/10/1961 as Cat. 5(Scrap).
Note that the official file on the accident at the National Archives at Kew (File AVIA 5/40/S3015 - see link #2) gives the crash location as "near Little Rissington" [sic] which is where XN423 took off from, and not where it came down!
Harvington is a village near Evesham in Worcestershire, England. Bounded by the River Avon to the south and the Lench Hills to the north, three miles northeast of Evesham and now on the Worcestershire/Warwickshire border.
Sources:
1. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 p. 122 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/40/S3015:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578795 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 4.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=635 7. XM423 at SBAC Air Show, Farnborough September 1960:
https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/LA01178-1 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harvington 