Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N6475K, Sunday 2 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 1967
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6475K
MSN: 730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Searsport,Me -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot not instr.Rated.Delayd flight 3.5hrs due wx,t/o in ceil.Est 800ft,vis 3/4 mi, haze/fog.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68A0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB