Incident Hunting Jet Provost T3 XN599, 27 Mar 1962
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140110

Date:27-MAR-1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T3
Owner/operator:6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF)
Registration: XN599
MSN: PAC/W/12743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swung off the runway on landing at Acklington, Northumberland and collided with an embankment. No injuries to either of the two crew members. Formally struck off charge 29/03/1962 as Cat.5(scrap) after parts recovery, and moved to the dump at RAF Acklington for fire fighting training.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
http://www.neaviationresearch.org.uk/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm