Accident Hunting Jet Provost T3 XM452, Thursday 5 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T3
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: XM452
MSN: PAC/W/9260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of Rauceby Hospital, Sleaford, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5/4/1962, whilst on a solo training sortie from Cranwell, lightning struck the starboard tip tank of Jet Provost XM452 (RAF College "14") which began to break up. The pilot - Cadet P. A. C.Jones - ejected safely after losing control and the aircraft crashed one mile south of Rauceby Hospital, Sleaford, Lincolnshire

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194548/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1962.htm
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rauceby_Hospital