Accident Hunting Jet Provost T3 XM422, 08 May 1962
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140112

Date:08-MAY-1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T3
Owner/operator:6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF)
Registration: XM422
MSN: PAC/W/9229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cheeveley Farm, 1/2 mile WSW of RAF Acklington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet Provost T.3 XM422 "20" of 6 FTS was written off on 8/5/1962 when crashed at Cheeveley Farm, half a mile west-south-west of RAF Acklington, Northumberland, during practice aerobatics killing the pilot, Flt Lt. David Donald Wyman (aged 31).

Per eyewitness report from one of the ground crew:

"I was involved in an 'incident' at RAF Acklington in the Summer of 1963 with No 6 FTS. The aircraft were practicing for the AOC's parade, all of the serviceable kites were on the flypast, except one, which was doing aerobatics. I was tasked with doing the turnaround on this particular aircraft, and then starter crew. I went round the plane with the pilot as he did his pre-flight checks. I then strapped him in, plugged in his radio, removed the ejection pins, and stored them. He started up, and I marshalled him out, and he was off. On one manoeuvre he did a loop, and for some unknown reason, he didn't get out of it and it was reported that the aircraft hit a tree stump and exploded, killing the pilot. It was very traumatic watching this and the activity immediately after it happened. The F700, which I had just signed, was whisked away from the line office. A court of enquiry and a court of inquest were convened, and I had to attend both of them to answer a load of questions. Before the court hearings happened, the line chief told me to take some leave and they would contact me when to come back. This was my first posting and I was very green behind the ears, he could obviously see that I was very badly shaken up. The result was put down as pilot error but one always wonders!"

Wreckage recovered to 60 MU RAF Dishforth where struck off charge as Cat.5(s) on 11/5/1962 and scrapped

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://www.neaviationresearch.org.uk/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
3. http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t16779835/8th-may-1962-xm422-jet-provost-t3-6-fts-acklington/
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5613-Jet-Provost-1962-63-RAF-Acklington