This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 May 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
| Owner/operator: | 6 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XN604 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/13889 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Felton, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Jet Provost T.3 XN604 "8" of 6 FTS was writtten off 9/5/1962 when it crashed at Felton, Northumberland (approximately 5 miles South of RAF Acklington) after the crew - Flt. Lt. W. D. E. Eggleton (instructor) and Pilot Officer M. Hyland (trainee) - ejected following a false fire warning.
This accident was the second time a Jet Provost T.Mk.3 of 6 FTS, RAF Acklington, was written off in less than 24 hours (see also XM422, which crashed the previous day)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194548/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1962.htm 4.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578809 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5613-Jet-Provost-1962-63-RAF-Acklington 