Accident Hunting Jet Provost T3 XM427, Tuesday 16 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T3
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: XM427
MSN: PAC/W/9234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles from RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire (EGXW)
Narrative:
Jet Provost T.3 XM427 ("12" of the RAF College, Cranwell) stalled and crashed 16/10/1962 during a night GCA (Ground-Controlled Approach) to RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, killing the foreign student pilot. Aircraft came down 1.5 miles short of the airfield.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s.html