This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
| Owner/operator: | 7 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XM476 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/9284 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Collision between two Jet Provost T.Mk.3s - XM476 and XN466: both aircraft were on final approach to RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire. XN466 was ordered to overshoot as XM476 was on finals. The pilot of XN466 did not overshoot, and struck XM476, which had landed, from above and behind. Both aircraft locked together and swung off the runway. The three crew (two in XM476 and one on XN466) were injured.
XM427 was formally struck off charge 29/01/1963 as CAT 5(C) and broken up at Church Fenton, as spares and scrap. XN466 was repaired and returned to service (until 1985)
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/ 