Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 VP-KLO, Thursday 8 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VP-KLO
MSN: C1/0495
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jinja -   Uganda
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed by fire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983, p.44)
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343