This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 February 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club of East Africa |
| Registration: | VP-KLV |
| MSN: | C1/0349 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:VP-KLV: DHC.1 Chipmunk T.10 (C1-0349) ex WG285 Registered (Certificate of Registry 303) 1/10/53 to The Aero Club of East Africa, Nairobi. Crashed 16/2/58 at Nairobi, Kenya. Registration cancelled 20/2/58 as "aircraft destroyed".
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343