| Date: | Friday 25 November 2011 |
| Time: | 10:42 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | Rex Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-PRX |
| MSN: | 340B-303 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | YLIS |
| Destination airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Regional Express (Rex) flight ZL319 operating from Lismore Airport - YLIS, NSW, to Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport - YSSY, NSW, had an occurrence during the landing, when a passenger’s iPhone started emitting a significant amount of dense smoke, accompanied by a red glow.
In accordance with company standard safety procedures, the Flight Attendant carried out recovery actions immediately and the red glow was extinguished successfully.
All passengers and crew on board were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://news.asiaone.com/News/Latest%2BNews/Science%2Band%2BTech/Story/A1Story20111128-313139.html http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-149.aspx
http://www.rex.com.au/MediaRelease/Files/295_MR20111125%20-%20Mobile%20Phone%20Self%20Combustion.pdf
Location