This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 November 2011 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Canadian Home Rotors Safari |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-ESG |
| MSN: | BB2074 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ayr, SE of Townsville, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ayr Airport - YAYR |
| Destination airport: | Ayr Airport - YAYR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Canadian Home Rotors Safari home built experimental helicopter crashed in a cane field near Old Home Hill Road, Ayr, southeast of Townsville, north Queensland.
The pilot experienced a heart attack in flight.
Both occupants, a man and a woman, received serious injuries.
Sources:
https://www.skynews.com.au/topstories/article.aspx?id=690521&vId= http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/chopper-with-two-people-aboard-crashes-near-ayr/story-e6freuy9-1226208703253 http://www.news.com.au/chopper-with-two-people-aboard-crashes-near-ayr/story-e6freon6-1226208483793 http://www.townsvillebulletin.com.au/article/2011/11/28/286991_news.html http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/298/298217.jpg (photo)