Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) OH-ATL, Monday 28 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 November 2011
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Flybe Nordic
Registration: OH-ATL
MSN: 851
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Pori -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:(IATA: VAA , ICAO: EFVA)
Destination airport:(IATA: TLL , ICAO: EETN)
Investigating agency: SIAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Smoke on the flight deck.
The smoke in the cockpit came from the ACARS system’s thermal printer, located on the pedestal between the pilots. A paper clip, which showed signs of having been heated, was found inside the printer. The paper clip caused a short circuit in the printer. The smoke generation ended when the printer’s circuit breaker tripped. There was no actual fire inside the printer.
The plane diverted to EFPO Pori airport. Onboard was 7 passenger and 4 crew members. There was no damage to airplane and nobody get hurt.
Airplane type ATR 72-212A
First flight date 06/02/2009
Engines 2 x Pratt & Whitney PW127M

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SIAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hs.fi/kotimaa/Flyben+matkustajakone+teki+h%C3%A4t%C3%A4laskun+Poriin/a1305550284455
https://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2011112814837921_uu.shtml
http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/attachments/otkes/tutkintaselostukset/fi/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/2011/cHT87nYBT/C1_2011L_Tutkintaselostus.pdf