This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 March 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XN504 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/10165 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rufforth, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Jet Provost T.3 XN504 crashed 14/3/1963: The engine failed to respond to a throttle increase while in the circuit at Rufforth, North Yorkshire. The crew ejected when they realized that they would not make the runway.
Crew were Lt. P L E. Ward (instructor) who ejected at 200 feet, and 85 knots IAS, and sustained minor injuries. The Student pilot - Lt. A. T. Pinney - ejected at 300 feet, and 95 knots IAS, sustaining minor injuries
Wreckage recovered by - and to - 60 MU RAF Dishforth, where formally struck off charge on 18/03/1963 as CAT 5(Scrap). Dumped at RAF Dishforth and later scrapped.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm 3.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn492-to-xn512/ 4.
http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/jet-provost/ 