Accident Hunting Jet Provost T.4 XP661, Wednesday 27 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T.4
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: XP661
MSN: PAC/W/17630
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
The pilot (flying solo) lost control while practising maximum rate turns and entered a spiral dive. He recovered the aircraft at 500 feet but overstressed the airframe when it pulled 10½g. Returned to RAF Acklington, Northumberland but was deemed to have been damaged beyond repair

04/04/1963 :To Hunting Aircraft for repairs but was found to be damaged beyond repair
04/06/1963: To 60 MU Dishforth
13/06/1963: Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I)
09/09/1963: To Linton-on-Ouse for ground instructional use as 7819M. Later reduced to a nose section, to Shawbury as 8594M, fate unknown

Sources:

1. htttp://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xr663-to-xr681/‎
3. http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/jet-provost/‎